Our Privacy Policy

Pareto Fundraising Pty Ltd and Pareto Phone Pty Ltd and any other companies that form part of our group of companies from time to time, are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information as you interact with us. We aim to maintain a safe and secure system of handling that information and to give you access to your own personal information when required. For this reason, we ensure that your personal information is handled in strict compliance with the requirements under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Some of our group companies are bound by, and the others in any event choose to comply with, the relevant privacy principles under the Act (until 12 March 2014, the National Privacy Principles, and from 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles).

Further information on Australian Privacy Laws can be readily found on the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, located at www.oaic.gov.au.

This policy sets out the principles that we adopt in order to protect “personal information” as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). These principles deal generally with our collection, use and disclosure of, and your access to personal information we may have about you. However, it does not relate to information regarding other entities such as companies or other organisations – it relates only to personal information relating to individuals.

1. Collection of your Information

We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to provide you or other parties with our fundraising and related services, or to allow you to provide your goods or services to us. What information we collect depends upon the nature of our dealings with you.  This will normally include things such as your name, postal address, telephone number, email address and type of occupation.

We will normally collect directly from you any information we have about you. We may receive information about you from third parties, but if we are to use such information for any reason other than for supplying you with further information, we will let you know shortly after we receive it.

Which company from our group is collecting information from you will be reasonably apparent to you at the time we collect information from you.

2. Use and Disclosure of your Information

We will only use your personal information for the reasons we collected it. These reasons and the parties to whom we might disclose it will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect your information (or notify you of our collection of it) and our use and disclosure of that information will only be to provide you or other parties with our fundraising and related services, or to allow you to provide your goods and services to us.

Your information may also be shared among the entities making up the Pareto Fundraising and Pareto Phone group of companies both in Australia and overseas (locations may include New Zealand) and you agree to us doing so, unless you tell us otherwise. We may from time to time incorporate more companies into or exclude some companies from our group of companies, and the included companies forming part of our group from time to time will be given access to your details. However, this is again only for the purposes which will be reasonably apparent to you when we collect personal information from you or notify you of that collection.

If we have marketed our products and services to you and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications from us, you should contact our group’s Privacy Officer, Mr Clarke Vincent, by email on canyouhelp@paretofundraising.com and we will ensure this is corrected.

Any other use or disclosure we make of your personal information will only be as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3. Data Quality and Security

We will take all reasonable steps to:

(a) make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;

(b) protect the information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure both physically and through computer security methods;

(c) destroy or permanently de-identify the information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

4. Access to and Correction of your Information

If you would like access to any records of personal information we have about you or if you believe any information we have about you requires correction, please contact Clarke by email on canyouhelp@paretofundraising.com

5. Complaint about Breach of Privacy Principles

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by any of our group companies of the Australian Privacy Principles (from 12 March 2014), you should contact our group’s Privacy Officer, Mr Clarke Vincent, by email on canyouhelp@paretofundraising.com.  We will then investigate the complaint and seek further information from you if we need it, and will contact you again to resolve the issue as best we can.

6. Our Contact Details

Pareto Fundraising Pty Ltd can be contacted using the following details:
Level 7, 1 Smail Street, NSW 2007
Tel: + 61 2 8823 5800
ABN: 36 100 358 905

Pareto Phone Pty Ltd can be contacted using the following details:

76 Brunswick Street
Fortitude Valley QLD 4006
Tel: +61 7 3015 4000
ABN: 50 115 781 827
If you wish to contact any of the other companies in our group, please contact Pareto Fundraising Pty Ltd in the first instance on the above contact details.